The Fashion Model Directory Privacy Policy


This Policy describes the information that the Fashion Model Directory and its operated Websites (collectively, the "websites" or "we") collect about you, how this information is used and the choices you can make about the uses of your personal information.
This Privacy Policy applies to Fashionmodeldirectory.com and all subordinated domains and projects.


I. Type of Information we collect

We generally collect information from you, with your specific knowledge and consent. For instance, when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, enter a sweepstakes or contest or fill out a form.
When registering for any portion of our services, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. Optional information, such as your age or gender, may also be requested.
When you visit our Websites, we may automatically collect information about the type of web browser you use, the operating system you are running, the website that referred you, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, which is usually associated with your geographic location and place from which you enter the Internet. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

II. Use of Information provided by you

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
1. To personalize your experience
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
2. To improve our website
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
3. To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
4.To process transactions
Your private information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering
5. To send periodic emails
The email address you provide will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to our services.
We may also use the information to send you confirmation notices, and to communicate with you about new features, products or services, and/or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs.
We may allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with necessary services, such as technical or content maintenance, but only for the purpose of and to the greatest possible extent necessary to provide our services.
Under certain circumstances, we may also provide some of your information to our advertisers, so that they are able to serve tailored ads that match your interests.

III. Sharing of Information with Partners

We may collect and provide aggregate information about our visitors to our advertisers, sponsors, promotional partners and affiliates, such as how many persons visited a particular page or activity, the average age of our visitors on the site or page, or the likes and dislikes of our visitors, but this information does not include personal information about any individual visitor.
We may obtain geographic information such as zip code clustering from other sources, but this aggregate information will not reveal any personal information about a specific visitor. We may also obtain other demographic information from third parties for marketing purposes or to display more relevant advertising.

IV. Third Party Advertisements and their Technologies

The major part of the online advertising on the website is being delivered by third-party advertising companies, which may use cookies so that they are able, among other things, to determine whether you have already seen a certain advertisement and avoid showing duplicate advertisements.
These cookies may also enable the advertising companies to serve you tailored ads. Online advertising companies generally conduct this activity in an anonymous format, with online information not combined with information that would allow for your identification, such as a name, address or email address.
If you need more information about the collection, use and disclosure practices of our third party advertising companies and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit our advertising page and follow the links to the company websites.
You may "opt-out" of certain third party programs by following the instructions located at NAI here.

V. Special Information Sharing

Other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose and share your personal information with companies other than our affiliates:
- when it is required by law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
- when we believe disclosure would enhance or improve operation of our websites or services
- when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of our visitors
- to gather broad demographic information and to otherwise administer our Websites.

VI. Protection of Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.
When you submit personal information on our Websites, such information is protected both online and offline.
The users databases are protected in a secure facility. Please be advised that, although we take reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
Therefore, our Websites cannot warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data through our Websites is therefore at your own risk.
Although we protect your personal information as outlined above, we reserve the right to use, transfer and share anonymous data about our visitors as a group for certain business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and enhanced advertiser compatibility.

VII. Newsletter

If you do not wish to receive our newsletter or commercial communications from us by e-mail, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the e-mail.

VIII. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your Web browser that enables the Websites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and remember certain information such as username for the Websites.
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

IX. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party Websites have separate and independent privacy policies and we have therefore no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked Websites.
However, we seek to protect the integrity of our Websites and welcome any feedback about linked Websites.

X. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Since we respect your privacy we have taken the necessary safety measures to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Consequently we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, our users may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into our Websites and going to the 'My Profile' page. Please note that this doesnít include the username.

XI. Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our websites and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

XII. Your Consent

By using our site, you agree to our privacy policy.

XIII. Changes to Privacy Policy

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page.
Last Update: Jan 6th 2014


Please contact us if you have further questions.



Ready for the next big name?
A central authority of fashion.